?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 July 2011 @ 10:24 pm
Love Love  
Yesterdays concert with Take That was AMAZING! It was literally mindblowing! I'm still on a concert high and my throat is sore from screaming XD I swear I've never screamed this much O_O But it was so worth it! and even dad managed to not ruin it all, he actually seems like he is in a better mood after this (I wonder how long that'll last though ._.)

Our seats were at the very end of the arena, but I actually think we had the best seatings XD We could see and hear it all and because we had seats we didn't get crushed XDD

Pet Shop Boys hit the stage at 19.30/07.30pm and played for around 45 minutes. They played all the good old songs + some of their newer songs and my dad went "nuts" when they played "West end girls". It was kinda funny to watch XD I like their music, but I must admit I was there for Take That *-*

Speaking of them, they hit the stage at 20.45/08.45pm :D They started without Robbie and sang some of their songs from when they were only 4, including "Patience"! *flails* Then Robbie went on stage alone and performed 4 songs, including "Angel". He had the whole arena singing along to that song and he let a few tears fall, when he realized just how many of us could the lyrics to the song + He told us he had lost a handful of close friends and family in the last 3 weeks, so yeah. Such a beautiful moment ;_; Robbie had also written a song for Denmark, where he made fun of our famous football player/keeper Peter Schmeichel and while he did that the camera turned to Peter and showed him on the big screens XD

After Robbie they all went on stage and performed as the original "Take That", with new and old songs mixed and people just partied hard XD They made us all sing our national anthem, since the concert was held at our national football arena :D They looked so surprised when 40.000 people sang the anthem, lol!

I'll stop rambling and just leave with some pictures of both PSB and TT (sorry that they are out of order though >_>)

 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Take That - When We Were Young | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
mandramoddlemandramoddle on July 17th, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)
I've heard that song "Patience". I like it. :)
Marie: Gaze - Uruha sexymariesen on July 17th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
yay :D
Fifioo_fifi_oo on July 17th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you had a good time! I wish I could have gone to one of their shows too but they didn't come to France
Marie: Tom - Stonedmariesen on July 17th, 2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
They didn't? D: I would actually have thought they'd visit France on their tour O_O
Fifioo_fifi_oo on July 17th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
If they did, I saw nothing about it.
Marie: Bill - Designaramamariesen on July 17th, 2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
Well I'm sure you would have noticed :)